Enrollment forecasts · working-group memo · September 18, 2026 · updated September 30, 2026

Declining, or leveling off? What BVSD’s own enrollment forecasts show

A Mesa parent noticed that the district’s forecasts for Mesa and Bear Creek moved in opposite directions between October 2025 and February 2026, and a district planner’s email describes births leveling off. This memo lines up every enrollment forecast BVSD has published since 2023 against what actually happened, to see whether declining enrollment still describes the years ahead or mainly the years behind.

Working-group copy. Not linked from the site and set not to be indexed; share this address only within the group. The figures come from the district documents linked beside them. The four forecast tables are images in the district’s reports and decks; they were transcribed and every column checked against the district’s printed total.
  1. For elementary schools, the district’s newest forecast has the decline ending. The January 2026 forecast, the one in the February 10 report and on page 12 of the August 25 proposal, has elementary enrollment falling for three more years to a low in 2028-29, then rising in 2029-30 and 2030-31. Each of the proposal’s four regions reaches its low by 2029-30, and Boulder’s elementary schools rise after 2028-29.
  2. District-wide the decline continues, but most of what is projected is in middle and high school. Of the 1,670 fewer students the proposal projects by 2030-31, 298 are in elementary grades, 780 in middle school and 592 in high school. The smaller classes reached elementary school first and are now moving up. The proposal acts on schools that serve elementary grades.
  3. Births in BVSD’s attendance areas stopped falling in 2018. The district’s own counts fell from 2,058 in 2007 to 1,604 in 2018 and have stayed between 1,524 and 1,645 a year since. Staff have reported the leveling to the LRAC and the Board since December 2024. The planner’s email is one of those reports, and it is dated January 24, 2025, not 2026.
  4. So at the elementary level, most of the decline has already happened. Elementary enrollment fell by 2,621 students, 20 percent, from its 2014 peak to 2025. The newest forecast has it 298 lower in 2030-31. The empty seats are real, but they come from the past decline: elementary buildings are 67 percent full now and projected at 65 percent in 2030-31.
  5. The forecasts move by a few hundred students from one edition to the next. The forecast for 2028-29 elementary enrollment was 9,174 in January 2024, 9,444 in January 2025 and 9,273 in January 2026; for 2027-28 it was 9,479 in the March 2023 projection the LRAC worked from, then 9,308, 9,589 and 9,367 in the three January editions. District-wide, fall 2024 came in above the forecast and fall 2025 below it. For single schools, last fall’s misses one year out ran from −17 to +8 percent.
  6. Mesa and Bear Creek: the parent’s figures are right. The October 21, 2025 work session reused the January 2025 forecast unchanged; the January 2026 edition cut Mesa’s 2029-30 figure from 224 to 202 and raised Bear Creek’s from 272 to 310. Births in the Bear Creek, Mesa and shared attendance areas rose from 33 in 2019 to 70 in 2024, and children born in 2024 start kindergarten in 2029-30, the year Bear Creek’s forecast jumps. The proposal itself projects 522 resident students in the combined area by 2030-31, more than the 492 seats in the Bear Creek building.

The planner’s email

On January 24, 2025, senior planner Glen Segrue sent Rob Price and Susan Cousins the new capacity table, the spreadsheet behind each year’s trend report. He wrote that noticeably fewer schools met the engagement threshold than under the previous forecast, because the elementary projection for 2028-29 was about 100 students higher than a year earlier. His reasons: elementary enrollment in fall 2024 came in about 110 over projection, 2024’s kindergarten class was large, and the newest birth data showed births leveling, with small gains in the Nederland and Flatirons areas. In his words: New birth data (2023) shows continued leveling off generally. Email, 1 page Between the two published tables the difference at 2028-29 is 270, not 100; the email doesn’t say what his figure measures.

The copy the group received has a file name that reads like January 2026, but the header is dated January 24, 2025, and the contents match that year: the forecast ends in 2029-30, the newest births are 2023’s and the large kindergarten is 2024’s. It is not in the Boulder Reporting Lab production; its layout matches the district’s records-request releases.

The table he attached is the one on page 9 of the February 11, 2025 report, marked updated January 24, 2025. p. 9 Its Boulder rows reappear unchanged on slide 17 of the October 21, 2025 work session, where the Board turned from the LRAC’s school-by-school thresholds to a regional approach. p. 17 The LRAC heard the same message on January 27, 2025, and the February 2025 report told the Board that enrollment would keep declining, but more slowly than the previous year’s forecast. LRAC minutes p. 11

Four editions of the elementary forecast

Elementary enrollment at district-run schools: actual 2022-23 to 2025-26, and the forecasts BVSD made in March 2023 and January 2024, 2025 and 2026. The January 2026 forecast falls to 9,273 in 2028-29 and rises to 9,408 in 2030-31.9,0009,3009,6009,90010,20010,50022-2323-2424-2525-2626-2727-2828-2929-3030-31Mar 2023ActualJan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
YearActualMar 2023 forecastJan 2024 forecastJan 2025 forecastJan 2026 forecast
2022-2310,356
2023-2410,07410,173
2024-259,95210,0049,842
2025-269,6899,8109,6199,825
2026-279,6729,5069,7439,540
2027-289,4799,3089,5899,367
2028-299,1749,4449,273
2029-309,4319,319
2030-319,408
5-year change−912 (−8.8%)−900 (−8.9%)−521 (−5.2%)−281 (−2.9%)

Each January the planner projects every school five years ahead. These totals cover the 32 district-run elementary schools in the district’s capacity tables. Charter schools, Boulder Universal and Halcyon are not in those tables, so the totals run about 740 below the elementary line in the proposal. Jan 2024, p. 11 Jan 2025, p. 9 Jan 2026, p. 9

The oldest edition is the one the LRAC worked from. It reached the Board on March 14, 2023 as a K-12 projection by level with charter schools included, and again at the May 16, 2023 work session on the committee’s draft metrics with charter schools taken out, which is the version charted here; the district’s December 2023 comparison of projection to count dates it April 10, 2023, and its 2023-24 figure of 10,173 is the one compared there. Mar 2023, p. 6 May 2023, slide 9 Dec 2023 comparison Its non-charter series counts Boulder Universal and Halcyon, 35 students in 2022-23, with the 32 schools in the later tables, so the line starts at 10,391 where those schools alone had 10,356 and runs a few dozen high throughout. Oct 2022 counts by school From that base it projected a drop of 912 elementary students, 8.8 percent, by 2027-28. Fall 2023 came in 55 below it, and by 2025-26 the 32 schools had 9,689 against its 9,810.

In students, each edition projects a smaller five-year drop than the one before, 912, 900, 521 and 281, and the January 2026 edition is the first in which elementary enrollment turns up before the five years are out. Starting from a fall 2025 count that came in low, the newest forecast is below the January 2025 one in every year; it is above the January 2024 one in every year the two share.

Where the decline is now

LevelPeak2025-26Since the peak2030-31 forecastStill to comeShare done
Elementary13,048 (2014)10,427−2,62110,129−29890%
Middle7,318 (2017)6,332−9865,552−78056%
High10,333 (2020)9,848−4859,256−59245%
All grades30,282 (2017)26,607−3,67524,937−1,67069%

Segrue told the Board on September 15 that he first noticed very small kindergarten classes around 2012, and that the smaller classes then brought down elementary enrollment, moved on to middle school and are now reaching high school. Rob Price made the same point later that evening. 1:19:01 2:42:17 The most recent year still hit elementary hardest: fall 2025 lost 255 elementary students, against 105 in middle school and 165 in high school. Dec 2025, p. 5 In the forecast the elementary losses shrink from there, to 147, 175 and 99, before the rise. By the district’s own forecast, nine-tenths of the elementary decline from the 2014 peak to 2030-31 has already happened; for middle schools it is a little over half, and for high schools a little under half. Proposal p. 12 Enrollment by year, 1996–2025

Between the October 2025 work session and the proposal, the forecast for 2029-30 fell by 681 students. Only 98 of that was elementary; 263 was middle school and 320 high school. Oct 2025, p. 10 Proposal p. 12

By region

Region (schools)Seats2025-26Lowest year2030-31Seats filledProposal’s summary
Boulder (14)6,7624,1773,928 in 2028-293,99962% → 59%continuing to decline
Louisville and Superior (6)3,0142,0051,905 in 2029-301,91667% → 64%continuing to decline
Lafayette and Erie (5)2,4321,9611,927 in 2028-291,98481% → 82%growing slowly
Broomfield (4)1,7941,3521,308 in 2028-291,32375% → 74%continuing to decline
Mountain (3)541194186 in 2030-3118636% → 34%not in the proposal
All14,5439,6899,273 in 2028-299,40867% → 65%

Regions and seat counts are the district’s. The proposal’s summary of the elementary projections describes Boulder, Louisville and Superior, and Broomfield as continuing to decline and Lafayette and Erie as growing slowly, and gives each region’s utilization for 2030-31, which matches this table. Proposal p. 13 In that same year Boulder’s elementary schools are rising, from their low of 3,928 in 2028-29 to 3,999. In Lafayette and Erie, growth at Meadowlark, from 471 to 605, offsets declines at Lafayette, Pioneer and Ryan.

Births

BornAll BVSD areasBoulderEast BVSDBear Creek and Mesa areasKindergarten yearKindergartners
20072,058962963812012-13
20082,036939967762013-14
20092,012966920832014-15
20101,891880898872015-16
20111,829840890622016-17
20121,956913947762017-18
20131,912872934712018-19
20141,856825936732019-20
20151,878846946572020-21
20161,773771912562021-221,729
20171,735758888582022-231,658
20181,604639883502023-241,538
20191,583605890332024-251,609
20201,586630857452025-261,626
20211,645646881462026-27
20221,575592893572027-28
20231,524586852542028-29
20241,587621877702029-30

The district counts births from Colorado birth certificates matched to its attendance areas. Births by attendance area Boulder’s births fell faster and for longer than the east side’s, until 2019; both have been flat since. Dec 2025, p. 12 In 2025 kindergarten kept the same ratio to births five years earlier as in 2024, and the class of 1,626 was the largest since 2022. p. 13 Enrollment summary

The state demographer’s county totals cover different ground and still drift down: Boulder County, which includes Longmont and the rest of the St. Vrain district, had 2,525 births in 2019 and 2,304 in 2024, while Broomfield County’s stayed between 635 and 685. State Demography Office The district’s own table is the one its forecasts use.

How close the forecasts come

CountForecast madeAll grades, forecast → countMissElementaryMiss
Fall 2024 comparisonApril 202426,885 → 27,132+247 (+0.9%)10,588 → 10,682+94 (+0.9%)
Fall 2025 comparisonJanuary 202526,891 → 26,607−284 (−1.1%)10,570 → 10,427−143 (−1.4%)

District-wide the forecasts land within about one percent, one year above and one below. Individual schools miss by more. One year out, last fall’s misses averaged 4.3 percent across the 33 elementary schools the district projected at 100 or more students, from −16.8 percent at Community Montessori to +8.0 percent at High Peaks. Fall 2025 comparison Two years out, the January 2024 forecast for fall 2025 missed the 30 district-run schools of that size by 6.4 percent on average, and five by more than 10 percent, Bear Creek by +14 percent. The proposal chooses schools on a five-year forecast.

On September 15, Price said the planner’s projections had been very accurate for 19 years, and the superintendent said they come within one percent in 19 years out of 20. 1:05:56 2:05:07 That matches the district-wide totals. Director Jason Unger recalled enrollment coming in below projection in each of the last two years and tied that to the October 2025 change of course. 1:44:01 The district’s own comparisons show one year above and one below, though the October 21, 2025 deck did show the preliminary fall 2025 count under the forecast. Oct 2025, p. 10

Mesa and Bear Creek

2023-242024-252025-262026-272027-282028-292029-302030-31
Bear Creek
Actual298318312
Jan 2024 forecast287273271262248
Jan 2025 forecast308302290274272
Jan 2026 forecast299293288310320
Mesa
Actual233230224
Jan 2024 forecast220211202203202
Jan 2025 forecast230220218216224
Jan 2026 forecast217203203202201

Between the October 2025 work session and the February 2026 report, Mesa’s 2029-30 figure fell 22 and Bear Creek’s rose 38, as the parent found. Oct 2025, p. 17 Feb 2026, p. 9 The district hasn’t explained its school-level revisions, but its own documents show four things that line up with them:

The proposal would close Mesa and merge the Bear Creek, Mesa and shared attendance areas. Its own figures for the combined area: 473 resident students in 2027-28 and 522 in 2030-31, against 492 seats in the Bear Creek building, with enrollment of 392 to 445 and then 403 to 462, depending on how many Mesa families follow. Proposal p. 51 Sept 15 deck, p. 20 On September 15 Segrue acknowledged that 522 is more than the building holds and said that even at 85 percent, the highest share of residents who attend their neighborhood school, the figure would be about 455. 2:02:13 The two schools’ separate forecasts add to 512 in 2029-30 and 521 in 2030-31, though those describe two schools, not one.

The five elementary schools the proposal closes

School2025-262026-272027-282028-292029-302030-31Change
Birch259238215205211208−51
Douglass281278278272277284+3
Flatirons151147154149146157+6
Mesa224217203203202201−23
Monarch K-5264270258258274284+20
The five1,1791,1501,1081,0871,1101,134−45

In the January 2026 forecast, Douglass, Flatirons and Monarch’s K-5 are level or higher in 2030-31 than now; Birch and Mesa fall through 2027-28 or 2028-29 and then hold. The proposal describes Flatirons as staying at one class per grade and Mesa as projected to continue to decline. p. 50 p. 53 Summary, p. 58

Every elementary school

School2025-262028-29, forecast of2029-30, forecast of2030-31
Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26Jan 25Jan 26
Boulder
BCSIS and High Peaks536459509520512525526
Bear Creek312248274288272310320
Columbine313285310325294321322
Community Montessori193229238163240167167
Creekside288246244226229223215
Crest View330342332300335310327
Douglass closes281251263272260277284
Eisenhower265269257246258247255
Flatirons closes151161169149169146157
Foothill434398376439353432438
Heatherwood225203215214211203210
Mesa closes224202216203224202201
University Hill368324333336337338345
Whittier257229229247223236232
Louisville and Superior
Coal Creek269225242256247251248
Eldorado K-5252266247248256250249
Fireside405335333358326355359
Louisville382384370360366355343
Monarch K-5 closes264312289258293274284
Superior433432402434374420433
Lafayette and Erie
Lafayette450397435420423411392
Meadowlark K-5471556537544582577605
Pioneer371401388337392336343
Ryan393421417348418337346
Sanchez276334322278315289298
Broomfield
Aspen Creek K-5472415471510477511504
Birch closes259165241205242211208
Emerald365280350337365346345
Kohl256222227256227262266
Mountain
Gold Hill11101013101212
Jamestown17151716171614
Nederland166158181167184169160

All three editions, every school and year (CSV)

What the group can say, and what to avoid

Supported by the district’s numbers

  • BVSD’s newest forecast has elementary enrollment reaching its low in 2028-29 and rising in the two years after, with each of the proposal’s four regions at its low by 2029-30. p. 12 p. 9
  • 82 percent of the drop the proposal projects by 2030-31 is in middle and high school, while the proposal acts on schools that serve elementary grades.
  • Births in BVSD’s areas have not fallen since 2018, and staff have told the LRAC and the Board so since December 2024.
  • The forecasts are close district-wide but miss single schools by several percent a year, and the newest one moved Mesa and Bear Creek in opposite directions.

Not supported

  • That enrollment is growing. The rise after 2028-29 is 135 students across the district-run schools, 1.5 percent over two years, about the size of one year’s forecast miss.
  • That the district hid the leveling. The upturn is in the February 10 report and on page 12 of the proposal; the proposal’s text just doesn’t mention it.
  • That births are rising. They are flat district-wide, and county-wide they are still drifting down.
  • That the seats will fill. At 65 percent in 2030-31, elementary buildings stay about a third empty; leveling off doesn’t undo the decline that already happened.

Timeline

  1. LRAC update to the Board

    The committee’s five-year projection reaches the Board, K-12 by level with charter schools included: elementary from 11,075 to 10,142 by 2027-28.

    p. 6
  2. Board work session on the LRAC’s draft metrics

    Slide 9 is the same projection without charter schools, “smaller elementary cohorts progressing to secondary”: elementary from 10,391 to 9,479 by 2027-28, middle school from 5,429 to 5,082, high school from 9,338 to 8,456.

    Slide 9 LRAC archive
  3. Annual enrollment update

    Fall 2023 count of 27,273, down 249 students but 196 above the forecast. The district’s comparison dates the forecast April 10, 2023; non-charter elementary came in at 10,118 against 10,173.

    Forecast vs. count Summary, p. 16
  4. Annual Enrollment Trend Report to the Board

    The first annual report the LRAC asked for. Its forecast, dated January 26, 2024, has district-run elementary enrollment falling from 10,074 to 9,174 by 2028-29, with six schools in the community engagement phase by then.

    Table, p. 11 Summary, p. 13
  5. Annual enrollment update

    Fall 2024 count of 27,132, down 141 students but 247 above the forecast. Kindergarten 1,609.

    Forecast vs. count Enrollment by year
  6. Glen Segrue to Rob Price and Susan Cousins

    The new capacity table: fewer schools meet the engagement threshold, the elementary forecast is about 100 higher at 2028-29, and the 2023 births show leveling.

    Email
  7. LRAC meeting

    Segrue tells the committee that births are showing signs of leveling after steep declines in Boulder and that the new projections are higher than last year’s, with a larger kindergarten.

    Minutes
  8. Annual Enrollment Trend Report to the Board

    Enrollment to keep declining through 2029, but more slowly than the previous forecast; elementary about 1 percent a year; two fewer schools flagged than a year earlier.

    Table, p. 9 Summary, p. 11 Executive summary
  9. Board adopts attendance boundary changes

    Among them, the Bear Creek/Creekside shared area (37 elementary students) goes to Bear Creek from 2026-27; current Creekside students may stay.

    Study item, p. 22 Map
  10. Board work session

    The January 2025 forecast, unchanged, with the preliminary fall 2025 count shown below it. Staff project 10 of 14 Boulder schools at or below two classes per grade by 2029, and the Board turns to a regional approach.

    p. 10 p. 17 p. 39
  11. Annual enrollment update

    Fall 2025 count of 26,607, down 525 and 284 below the forecast. Kindergarten 1,626, the largest since 2022. Staff again report births leveling after steep declines in Boulder, and resident net migration faltering.

    Forecast vs. count Births and kindergarten, p. 13 Summary, p. 14
  12. Annual Enrollment Trend Report to the Board

    The forecast dated January 26, 2026: all grades down 1,670 by 2030-31; the elementary table falls to 2028-29 and rises after. The summary slide says district enrollment will keep declining, with elementary driving the facility and staffing impacts.

    p. 6 Table, p. 9 Summary, p. 11
  13. LRAC meeting

    Segrue presents the February report to the committee.

    Minutes
  14. The proposal

    Uses the January 2026 forecast: the by-level chart on page 12, the regional summary on page 13 and the school-by-school cases.

    p. 6 p. 12 p. 13 p. 51
  15. Board work session

    Segrue explains the method; directors ask about accuracy, the five-year horizon and the Bear Creek and Mesa numbers.

    1:05:56 1:44:01 2:02:13
  16. Fall 2026 count day

    Nine days after the vote. The count usually reaches the Board in December.

What to ask for

A records request to the district could ask for:

  1. The capacity workbooks behind each edition: the spreadsheet attached to the January 24, 2025 email and its January 2024 and January 2026 counterparts, with resident students by grade and school.
  2. The inputs to the January 2026 forecast: the net migration and open-enrollment assumptions, the housing units counted for each school, and the birth file by attendance area, including 2025 births when the state releases them.
  3. The method behind the combined-school ranges for every consolidation in the proposal, such as the 403 to 462 for Bear Creek and Mesa.
  4. Any analysis of the October 2026 count against the January 2026 forecast, as soon as it exists. The count is taken October 1, nine days after the vote.

Related